Q. Why does my eye hurt after wearing contact lens?

Q. Why does my eye hurt after wearing contact lens?   Questions  Hi doctor, I put in my contact lenses in the morning and everything is fine. But, a few hours later, my left contact moves and slides. When I take it out, my eye hurts for a while. Why?     Answered Hi, Welcome

[ Read More ]

Q. Please explain the findings of my CT scan.

Q. Please explain the findings of my CT scan.   Questions  Hello doctor, I recently got my test results back, but was not able to get any feedback yet. I had periodontal disease and my CT scan showed maxillary and sphenoid sinusitis. Therefore, I went to an ENT specialist for imaging. My findings include mucosal

[ Read More ]

Q. Kindly suggest me a therapy to overcome fatigue and body pain.

Q. Kindly suggest me a therapy to overcome fatigue and body pain.   Questions  Hello doctor, The primary concern surrounding my inquiry is body pain and fatigue. I have lymphedema in my lower legs since eight years. Intermittently, the condition is mediated with compression stockings, massage therapy and occasional stationary exercise. The swelling persists with

[ Read More ]

Q. My wife has PCOS. Will she be able to conceive?

Q. My wife has PCOS. Will she be able to conceive?   Questions  Hello doctor, My wife has PCOS and is undergoing a treatment for the same. She had irregular periods issue even before marriage. We got married eight months back. My wife has not yet conceived. Our previous doctor said that my wife has a primary

[ Read More ]

Q. Am I suffering from any autoimmune or neurological disease?

Q. Am I suffering from any autoimmune or neurological disease?   Questions  Hello doctor, There is a constant pain that I experience in my left upper abdomen in a specific area while I am seated. Hence, I feel very uncomfortable whenever I am sitting on a chair or a couch or in the bus. I

[ Read More ]

Q. Please suggest ways to overcome my physical and mental exhaustion.

Q. Please suggest ways to overcome my physical and mental exhaustion.   Questions  Hello doctor, I was a healthy, mentally sharp and energized person before. But, for the past 12 years, my brain and body get tired very easily. I am having mental and physical exhaustion and the condition is gradually worsening. I feel drowsy after

[ Read More ]

Q. Should I be concerned about my abnormal laboratory results?

Q. Should I be concerned about my abnormal laboratory results?   Questions  Hello doctor, Though my doctors have not contacted me, should I be concerned with my abnormal laboratory test results? The laboratory results show cholesterol of 257 (critical high), total bilirubin of 0.24 (low), creatinine (urine) of 205.3 (High), WBC/HPF of 9 (High) and urine leukocyte esterase

[ Read More ]

Q. Can fatty liver cause swelling of the abdomen?

Q. Can fatty liver cause swelling of the abdomen?   Questions  Hello doctor, I had a CT scan done. The report shows that I have an enlarged fatty liver measuring about 22.6 cm at the right midclavicular line. Is this considered a grossly enlarged liver? I have been a heavy drinker all my life. I have

[ Read More ]